Sport

Local sides bound for finals

by
September 01, 2017

Seymour is finals-bound after its best performance of the season on Saturday.

Seymour is finals-bound after its best performance of the season on Saturday.

Saturday’s win sees the Lions finish in arguably the GVL’s prime position on the ladder — in third spot — and they now face a cut-throat elimination final against Benalla at Tatura Park on Saturday at 2pm.

If the Lions can get over the line, they will advance to at least the preliminary final.

A win on Saturday will see the Lions play the loser of the top-two battle between Kyabram and Shepparton in week two of finals.

If the Lions win that game they will advance straight through to the grand final, however a loss will see them given a second chance to get to the big dance via the preliminary final.

Seymour’s senior football side was the only Lions team to reach the finals this season.

Tatura is hosting all the third verses sixth matches on Saturday, while Mooroopna will host the league’s historic first night finals on Saturday night with all the first verses second match-ups.

The action continues on Sunday, with Benalla hosting the fourth verses fifth elimination finals.

●In Kyabram District Football Netball League action, Avenel will be playing to keep its premiership dream alive with a home elimination final against Tallygaroopna on Sunday.

The Swans have accounted for the Redlegs in both their matches this season — by 57 points in round six, and by two points a fortnight ago.

If Avenel can get over the line on its home patch on Sunday, it will play the winner of Stanhope versus Lancaster in another sudden-death final the following week.

The Swans’ under-18 contingent will play its elimination final against Rushworth on Saturday.

Nagambie’s senior side will have the week off after finishing second on the ladder.

Nagambie and Avenel continue to dominate KDFNL netball circles.

The Lakers and Swans’ A-grade sides will enjoy the week off this weekend after finishing first and second respectively.

Avenel’s B-grade team went through the season undefeated for the third straight year, meaning it will also have the week off after it finished in top spot.

The Lakers’ B-grade side will face Violet Town in an elimination final.

In C-grade, Nagambie finished atop the ladder to earn a week off, while Avenel finished sixth and will play Murchison-Toolamba.

In the junior grades, Nagambie’s under-17 team finished second, while the under-15 side finished third and will play Rushworth.

Avenel’s under-17 and under-15 sides didn’t make finals.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text